An LTX 2.5 clip of a lighthouse keeper in a storm generated locally in Promptus
Claudia Perez
AI Video

How to Run LTX 2.5 Locally: Free AI Video With Sound

Promptus
October 30, 2026
promptus ai video generator

How to Run LTX 2.5 Locally: Free AI Video With Sound

Short answer: LTX 2.5 is a free, open AI video model that makes the picture and the sound — voices, effects, ambience — from one prompt, on your own computer. In Promptus, add your Hugging Face token, install an LTX 2.5 CosyTemplate, and write the prompt like a tiny film script. If you need it faster, make the clip shorter or smaller; a shorter prompt doesn’t help.

1. Install it

  1. In Promptus, open CosyTemplates and search LTX. There are LTX 2.5 templates for text to video, image to video and first and last frame.
  2. Click Install Locally. Promptus puts every file in the right folder; the biggest is about 21.5 GB, so start it and make a coffee.
  3. Choose Run offline in Playground and check the Local badge: it runs on your own graphics card, nothing is uploaded and nothing is charged per clip.
CosyTemplatePlain ComfyUI workflow
Model filesDownloaded and placed for youYou download each file and put it in the right folder
Gated modelsNeeds your Hugging Face tokenNeeds your Hugging Face login or token
CanvasFull ComfyUI canvas built inComfyUI canvas

2. Write the prompt like a film script

Say who is in the shot, what they do, what they say, and what we hear. The example: an old lighthouse keeper in a storm, who says one line — “She’s coming in tonight.” — over thunder, wind and the waves underneath. On the default length and size, LTX 2.5 delivered the line, the thunder, the wind and the waves from that one prompt.

3. Make it faster

All times from an RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24 GB); length and size are under the template’s advanced options.

ChangeTimeEffect
Default length and size54.2 sBaseline
Half the length33.1 sAbout 40% faster
About half the pixels33.5 sAbout 40% faster
One short sentence instead of a paragraphAlmost no changeNot worth it
A brand-new promptAbout 20 s extraThe new prompt has to be read in first

Memory: every setting used 22 to 23.5 GB of video memory, so it may not fit on a smaller card. If you try it on one, the video asks you to report how it went.

How one model makes the sound too

Many AI video models are silent: you make the picture, then add sound with something else. LTX 2.5 makes picture and sound together in the same steps — which is why the thunder lands on the lightning. In the workflow you can see one model in the middle and two decoders at the end: one turns the model’s compressed result back into video, the other into audio.

LTX 2.5 vs MiniMax H3

Same picture, same prompt (“Told you it would rain.”), same laptop:

LTX 2.5MiniMax H3
Time for one clip1 min 14 s2 min 48 s
CameraPushed in; she looked straight at the cameraKept the wide shot
The lineLoud and clearQuieter
Movement—Her walk looked more natural
LicenceFree commercial use under $10M yearly revenueCommunity License excludes the EU, UK, South Korea and US

More on MiniMax: MiniMax H3 in ComfyUI and five local image-to-video models tested.

The mistake that stopped the install

LTX 2.5 is a gated model, so the first install failed. The fix:

  1. Open the LTX 2.5 page on Hugging Face and accept the Lightricks licence.
  2. In Hugging Face, go to Settings › Access Tokens › Create new token. Read access is enough.
  3. In Promptus, open the Server tab and paste the token into the Hugging Face token field.
  4. Install again. If it stops part-way through the 21.5 GB file, check the licence and token, then retry.

Recap

  • Add your Hugging Face token.
  • Install LTX 2.5 from CosyTemplates.
  • Write the prompt like a script: action, the line in quotes, the sound.
  • Need it faster? Shorter or smaller — not a shorter prompt.

See also the LTX 2.5 workflows guide. Download Promptus for Windows or Mac.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I run LTX 2.5 locally?

Yes. In Promptus, search LTX in CosyTemplates and click Install Locally; Promptus downloads every model file into the right folder. The largest file is about 21.5 GB, and you need a Hugging Face token because the model is gated.

How do I fix an LTX 2.5 install that fails?

Accept the Lightricks licence on the LTX 2.5 Hugging Face page, create a read access token, and paste it into the Hugging Face token field in the Server tab in Promptus. Then install again; a partial download of the 21.5 GB file also needs a retry.

How do I make LTX 2.5 faster?

Halve the length or halve the pixels. Each cut the time by about 40%, from 54.2 seconds to 33.1 and 33.5 seconds. A shorter prompt made almost no difference.

How much VRAM does LTX 2.5 use?

On a 24 GB RTX 5090 Laptop GPU it used 22 to 23.5 GB at every setting tested, so it may not fit on smaller cards.

Is LTX 2.5 faster than MiniMax H3?

In the same-picture, same-prompt test, LTX 2.5 made its clip in 1 minute 14 seconds and MiniMax H3 took 2 minutes 48 seconds.

Can I use LTX 2.5 commercially?

Under the LTX-2.x Community License it is free for commercial use if your business makes under $10 million a year. Check the licence for your own case.

Written by:
Claudia Perez
Claudia Perez is a tech creator and founder at Promptus. She loves to design and share expressive image workflows. Her work focuses on visual storytelling, refined aesthetics, and ComfyUI workflows.
Try Promptus Cosy UI today for free.
ai image generator

AI Generation Platform

Promptus AI is the easiest way to generate realistic photos, videos, 3D and ComfyUI workflows with artificial intelligence.

Our AI photo generator produces lifelike portraits, product images, and creative concepts in seconds, making it the perfect tool for creators and brands.

promptus ai video generator